S3 1-1/2" (38mm) Qty 2
HANDLESET DEADBOLT
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
DOOR PREPARATION - READ THIS FIRST!
B
B
e
e
f
f
o
o
r
r
e
e
i
i
n
n
s
s
t
t
a
a
l
l
l
l
i
i
n
n
g
g
y
y
o
o
u
u
r
r
n
n
e
e
w
w
B
B
r
r
i
i
n
n
k
k
s
s
H
H
a
a
n
n
d
d
l
l
e
e
s
s
e
e
t
t
,
,
p
p
l
l
e
e
a
a
s
s
e
e
r
r
e
e
f
f
e
e
r
r
t
t
o
o
t
t
h
h
e
e
s
s
e
e
p
p
a
a
r
r
a
a
t
t
e
e
D
D
o
o
o
o
r
r
P
P
r
r
e
e
p
p
a
a
r
r
a
a
t
t
i
i
o
o
n
n
I
I
n
n
s
s
t
t
r
r
u
u
c
c
t
t
i
i
o
o
n
n
s
s
.
.
P
P
r
r
o
o
c
c
e
e
e
e
d
d
w
w
i
i
t
t
h
h
t
t
h
h
e
e
i
i
n
n
s
s
t
t
r
r
u
u
c
c
t
t
i
i
o
o
n
n
s
s
b
b
e
e
l
l
o
o
w
w
o
o
n
n
l
l
y
y
a
a
f
f
t
t
e
e
r
r
y
y
o
o
u
u
h
h
a
a
v
v
e
e
c
c
o
o
n
n
f
f
i
i
r
r
m
m
e
e
d
d
t
t
h
h
a
a
t
t
y
y
o
o
u
u
r
r
d
d
o
o
o
o
r
r
h
h
a
a
s
s
b
b
e
e
e
e
n
n
p
p
r
r
o
o
p
p
e
e
r
r
l
l
y
y
p
p
r
r
e
e
p
p
a
a
r
r
e
e
d
d
.
.
S2 2-3/8" (60mm) Qty 2
S1 3/4" (19mm) Qty 4
Deadbolt Strike Plate
Reinforcement Plate
(S3) 1-1/2”
Reinforcement
Screws
(
S1) 1-1/2”
Strike Screws
Thumb-Turn Mechanism
(Style varies with Series Number)
Select Proper Backset
T
he backset is the distance from door edge to center of deadbolt cylinder hole.
L
atch can be adjusted to fit either a 2-3/8” (60 mm) or a 2-3/4” (70 mm) backset. The latch is pre-set
a
t a 2-3/8” backset from the factory.
T
o adjust backset from 2-3/8” (60mm) to 2-3/4” (70mm):
a
) Retract latch bolt.
b
) Hold latch faceplate in the left hand and latch tail in the right hand.
c) Twist latch faceplate clockwise (towards you) about 1/8 of a turn.
d
) Pull latch faceplate out towards left until it stops.
e
) Rotate counterclockwise back into position so that locking notch is engaged in hole marked "2-3/4".
T
o
adjust the backset from 2-3/4” (70mm) to 2-3/8”(60mm):
a) Retract latch bolt.
b
) Hold latch faceplate in the left hand and the latch tail in the right hand.
c
) Tw
ist latch faceplate clockwise (towards you) about 1/8 of a turn.
d) Push latch faceplate in towards the right until it stops.
e
) Rotate counterclockwise back into position so that locking notch is engaged in hole marked "2-3/8".
DEADBOLT INSTALLATION
S
elect the desired faceplate.
a) Determine appropriate faceplate design (square or rounded corners) to match faceplate cutout in door.
b
) If desired faceplate is not already on latch, remove existing faceplate by separating faceplate from latch
and “snap” on desired faceplate.
I
nstall the Latch.
a) Insert latch into side hole of door making sure that the “cross” shaped crank is located at bottom of the
l
atch.
b) Using two 3/4” (19mm) W
ood/Machine thread screws (
S1) assemble the latch to the door
. T
ighten
screws firmly.
Install the Interior Thumb-turn Mechanism.
a) Position Thumb-turn mechanism onto torque
blade and push flush against door.
b) For thinner doors, it may be necessar
y to shorten
the length of the torque blade. T
o shorten, break
torque blade at the pre-notched
location on blade.
c) Insert two 2-3/8” (60mm) long machine screws
(
S2) through holes in the thumb-turn engaging
holes in the exterior cylinder and tighten firmly
.
Install the EXTERIOR Deadbolt Cylinder.
a) Insert the exterior deadbolt cylinder
through the hole in the door and flush
against the door, making certain that the
torque blade is properly positioned in the
latch crank. THE TORQUE BLADE
SHOULD BE INSERTED HORIZONTALLY
THROUGH THE LA
TCH CRANK WHEN THE
LATCH IS IN THE RETRACTED POSITION.
Tapped holes in the housing of the exterior
cylinder should be lined up with the screw
holes. The keyhole will be in the down
position.
Install the Deadbolt Strike Plate.
a) Install 4-hole reinfor
cement plate using
two 1-1/2” (38mm) long wood screws
(S3). Install 2-hole strike plate cover on
top of reinforecment plate using two 3/4"
(19mm) long wood/machine thread
screws (
S1).
2
3
/
8
2
3
/
8
2
3
/
8
2
3
/
8
2
3
/
8
Installing the Anti-Pry Shield.
a) Insert the anti-pry shield into deadbolt hole from
EXTERIOR SIDE of door.
Note: For existing doors with a deadbolt hole less
than 2-1/8", it may be preferable not to use the
anti-pry shield. Installing the deadbolt without the
shield will not affect the function of the deadbolt.
A
nti-Pry Shield
Cylinder and Decorative Cover
(Style varies with Series Number)
(S2)
(S3)
(S1)
D
eadbolt Latch
(
S2) 2-3/8” Machine Screws
(
S1) 3/4” Latch Screws
F
ace Plate
L
atch Tail
a
b
a
b
c
d
Included Hardware for
Handleset Deadbolt
Installation
1
2
3
4 5
6 7
(S1)
Anti-Pry Shield
Cross-Shape
Crank
Thumbturn Assembly
Reinforecement Plate
Strike Plate
Torque Blade
T
orque Blade
Outside Cylinder
Housing
P
atent Pending
Torque Blade

Summary of content (2 pages)