OPT-1250xxxx Series
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.
1 Jan., 2008
Rev. 0H
www.deltaww.com
RoHS Compliant 1X9 SC Duplex Receptacle Transceiver Module for
Gigabit Ethernet
Features
Industry Standard 1 x 9 Footprint and duplex SC
Connector interface
Compliant with Specifications for IEEE 802.3z
/
Gigabit Ethernet
OPT-1250Bxxx compliant with the 1.0625GBd
Fiber Channel 100-SM-LC-L FC-PI Rev.13
OPT-1250Axxx compliant with the 1.0625GBd
Fiber Channel FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I Rev.13
Single +3.3V or 5V Power Supply
PECL or TTL Receiver Signal Detect Indicator
Wave Solderable and Aqueous Washable
Laser Class 1 Product which comply with the
requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2
RoHS Compliant per Directive 2002/95/EC.
Description
The OPT-1250xxxx series from DELTA is a 1X9
transceiver module designed expressly for
high-speed communication applications that
require rates of up to 1.25Gbit/sec. It is compliant
with the Gigabit Ethernet standards as well as 1x
Fiber channel standards.
The OPT-1250xxxx transceivers are provided with
the SC receptacle that is compatible with the
industry standard SC connector.
The post-amplifier of the OPT-1250xxxx also
includes a Signal Detect circuit that provides a
PECL or TTL logic-Low output when an unusable
optical signal level is detected. (see order
information)
The OPT-1250xxxx transceiver is a Class 1 eye
safety product. The optical power levels, under
normal operation, are at eye safe level.
Applications
Gigabit Ethernet/Fast Ethernet
Switched backplane applications
Performance
OPT-1250AxFxx:
850nm VCSEL, up to 500m in 50/125
μ
m MMF
850nm VCSEL, up to 220m in 62.5/125μm
MMF
OPT-1250BxQxx:
1310nm FP laser, Data Link up to 10km in
9/125um SMF
1310nm FP laser, up to 550m in 50/125μm
MMF
1310nm FP laser, up to 550m in 62.5/125μm
MMF
 
 

Summary of content (11 pages)

Don't see a manual you are looking for?