Workshop Manual

6E–132
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
B Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
B Damaged harness- Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Mass Air Flow (MAF) display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
B Plugged intake air duct or filter element
B A wide–open throttle acceleration from a stop should
cause the mass air flow displayed on a Tech 2 to
increase from about 3–6 g/s at idle to 100 g/s or greater
at the time of the 1–2 shift. If not, check for a restriction.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0101 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P001 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0101 – MAF System Performance
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2 1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
harness connector from the MAF Sensor.
3. Place an unpowered test lamp between the 12 volt
signal circuit and the ground circuit, both at the MAF
Sensor connector.
4. Ignition “ON”, Engine“OFF”.
Did the test lamp illuminate?
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 3
3 1. Ignition “ON”, Engine “OFF”.
2. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check the 12 volt
signal circuit for the correct voltage.
Did the DVM indicate a value within the following
range?
11.5 to 12.5
Volt
Go to
Step 5
Go to
Step 4
4 1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Check the 12 volt signal circuit for the following
conditions:
B An open circuit
B A short to ground
Was the problem found?
Verify repair
5 Check the MAF ground circuit for the following
conditions:
B An open circuit
B A short to voltage
Was a problem found?
Verify repair
6 1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Check the MAF Sensor signal circuit between the
PCM and the MAF Sensor for the following
conditions:
B An open circuit
B A short to ground
B A short to battery voltage
Was a problem found?
Verify repair Go to
Step 7