Workshop Manual

6E–285
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
B Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
B Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0352 while moving the
connector and wiring related to the ignition system. A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0352 – Ignition 2 Control Circuit
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2 1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use a Tech 2 to monitor the “DTC” information for
DTC P0352 until the DTC P0352 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0352 failed this ignition
cycle?
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3 Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
Verify repair Go to
Step 4
4 Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
Verify repair Go to
Step 5
5 1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 2 at the ION
Sensing Module with a DVM .
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mV Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 9
6 1. Ignition “ON”, engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the ION
Sensing Module for the cylinder being tested.
Is the voltage in the specified range, rapidly toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mV Go to
Step 7
Go to
Step 13
7 1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the 3-pin connector at the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 2 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine connector.
Does the voltage measure between the specified
values?
200-1200 mV Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 11
8 Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
Verify repair
9 1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 2 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
Verify repair Go to
Step 10
10 Check ignition control circuit 2 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
Verify repair Go to
Step 13