Workshop Manual

6E–421
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1167 Fuel System Rich During Decel Fuel Cut Off (Bank1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2 Are any component related DTCs set? Go to
component
DTC charts
Go to
Step 3
3 1. Place the transmission in Park.
2. Using a Tech 2, HO2S 1 voltage while running warm
engine 75 °C – 95 °C (167 °F – 203 °F) at 1200
RPM.
3. HO2S 1 voltages should vary within the specified
range. (100 – 900mV)
4. Quickly open the wide open the throttle for a few
seconds.
Did the voltage suddenly rise toward the low end of the
specified range?
100 – 600 mV
Go to
OBD
System
Check
Go to
Step 4
4 1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and crank the
engine to relieve the fuel pressure.
2. Install the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
4. Disconnect the vacuum line going to the fuel
pressure regulator.
With the engine running, is the fuel pressure within the
specified range?
280 – 325Kpa
(41 – 46psi)
Go to
OBD
System
Check
Go to
Step 5
5 1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Remove the fuel pump relay and replace it with a
fused jumper which will connect the relay’s battery
terminal to the terminal leading to the fuel pump
fuse.
3. While the fuel pump is operating, use pliers to slowly
close the return line (do not exceed the first
specified value).
Using the pliers to restrict the return line, can the
fuel pressure be manipulated to exceed the second
value?
Is the fuel pressure gauge reading near the specified
value?
325KPa
(46psi)
414KPa
(60psi)
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to
Step 6
6 Check the following items;
B Faulty fuel pump
B Incorrect fuel pump
B Incorrect fuel being used
B Cold fuel
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
Verify repair