Specifications

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F71
F
End Of Sie
4 CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION AT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
Measure voltage between OCV terminal B
(harness-side) and body GND.
Is voltage B+?
Yes Malfunction at control circuit.
Go to next step.
No Malfunction at power supply circuit.
Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
9.
5 INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
POWER
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
Measure voltage between OCV terminal A
(harness-side) and body GND.
Is voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to
Step 9.
No Go to next step.
6 INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GND
Turn ignition key to OFF.
Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A
(harness-side) and body GND.
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, then go to Step
9.
No Go to next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
Turn ignition key to OFF.
Disconnect PCM connector.
Inspect for poor connection at terminal 4M
(damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion,
etc.).
Are there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
8 INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
Turn ignition key to OFF.
Inspect for continuity between OCV (oil control
valve) terminal A (harness-side) and PCM
terminal 4M (harness-side).
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0010
COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See F66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION